theArtWorks™

theArtWorks™ houses  a 7K square foot gallery, artists studios, coffee shop, wifi, and more.  The gallery gives artists a place to work their work, the community an event venue.  Studios include workspace, individual galleries and shop.  Meeting and classrooms are also available. And of course, the coffee shop and wifi enhances space for conversations, meetings, and social interaction.

 

STUDIO Artists

Deborah Ansinko - Pottery

Mary Welch Austin - Painter: Acrylics, Oils

Sue Bark - En Plein Air 

Chris Bloom - Oils, En Plein Air

Susan V. Buteau - Photographer, Painter

Todd Carignan - Painter, Portraitist, Instructor

Leslie Campbell - Mixed Media

Yvonne Carpenter - Stained glass

Jason Clark - Lamp work glass

Alice Corl - Painter, Author

Diana Coltenback - Pet Portraiture

Glenn Davis - Color Pencil artist and teacher

Katherine Engle - Painter

Brandon Estep - Wood Craftsman

Jared Fiebig - Lamp work glass

Terry Ganey  - Acrylics and watercolor with ink

Mark Gansor - Painter 

Rich Gehron - Cape Fear Independent Films, Videography

Amy Graham (Blue Cat Pottery) - Potter

Donna Goodman - Painter

Gregory Hall  - Potter, Metal Sculptor

Joanna Hancock - Painter

Barton Hatcher - Artist, Mixed Media sculptor

Zoe Haywood - Painter

Wayne Herman - Wooden Spoons

Livy Hitchcock - Painter

Shira Hughes - Potter

Miriam Hunt - Artist

Barbara Bear Jamison - Oil Painter, Plein Air

Cathy Johnson - Oils, Charcoal, Graphite, Pencil, Bronze Sculpture, Wood Carving

Tryg Joreson - Wood Carver, Painter, Ship builder

Laura Kalina (Mossy Fox Studio)-  Mixed media

Tracy Knox - Painter

Susan Kranyik - Costume Hair and MakeUp Design for Film, Video, and Theater , Fashion design 

Lauren Lassiter - Hangers, Tapestries, and Wall Decor

Terri Lefler - Silversmith

Marc Leslie - Glass Blower

Charlie McGee - Painter, Art Teacher, Jewelry, WOILS Certified

Helen Mirkil - Painter, Mixed Media, Poet

Nicole Monalto - Painter

Judy Pawinski - Painter, Mixed Media, Art Teacher, Bob Ross Certified

Brian Peterson - Photographer, writer

Pat Pinter -  Artist: Mixed Media, Collage

Lauren Rogers - Potter and  Sculpture

Jen Schellenberg - Pet Portraiture

Janet Sessoms - Artist: Watercolor, Oils and Acrylic

Perry Smith - Musician, Guitar and drum teacher, drum circle

Mildred Spivey - Stained Glass

Matt Stowe - Metal Art

Tryg Thoresen - Wood carver, Painter

Adrienne Watts - Abstract Painter

Nicole Wilkinson - Ceramics, Stained Glass, Jewelry

Christina X. Wood - Writer

Elena Wright - Stained, Painted, Fused, Cast Glass, Mosaics

Affiliated Artists

Denise Fillyan-Fletcher - Venetian Masks, Folk Art, Oils, Mosaic

Perla Segovia - Art Glass and Jewelry

Paul Hill - Sculptor

Paul Stone - Painter