theArtWorks™

theArtWorks™ houses  a 7K square foot gallery, artists studios, coffee shop, wifi, and more.  The gallery gives artists a place to work their work, the community an event venue.  Studios include workspace, individual galleries and shop.  Meeting and classrooms are also available. And of course, the coffee shop and wifi enhances space for conversations, meetings, and social interaction.

 

STUDIO Artists

Robert Anderson "Bob"-  abstract painter mixed media  

Emily Andres - Potter

Mary Welch Austin - Painter: Acrylics, Oils

Sue Bark - En Plein Air 

Chris Bloom - Oils, En Plein Air

Kinza Branch - Pottery 

Claire Brothers - Painter 

Susan V. Buteau - Photographer, Painter

Todd Carignan - Painter, Portraitist, Instructor

Jason Clark (Soquid Studios) - Glass

Alice Corl - Painter, Author

Diana Coltenback - Pet Portraiture

Sue Cunningham - Creator

Verna D'Alto - Abstract painter

Glenn Davis - Color Pencil artist and teacher

Elizabeth Desmond - Jeweler

Johanna Eldridge - Clay sculpture and Garden sculpture

Terry Ganey (Lotus Moon Artistry and Creations) - Acrylics and watercolor with ink

Mark Gansor - Painter 

Rich Gehron - Cape Fear Independent Films, Videography

Amy Graham (Blue Cat Pottery) - Potter

Donna Goodman - Painter

Gregory Hall  - Potter, Metal Sculptor

Joanna Hancock - Painter

Barton Hatcher - Artist, Mixed Media sculptor

Jonathan Haug - Oils and charcoal

Shira Hughes - Potter

Miriam Hunt - Artist

Barbara Bear Jamison - Oil Painter, Plein Air

Linda Jernigan - Wood Carver

Cathy Johnson - Oils, Charcoal, Graphite, Pencil, Bronze Sculpture, Wood Carving

Janet Johnson - Pastels

Laura Kalina (Mossy Fox Studio)-  Mixed media

Tracy Knox - Painter

Susan Kranyik - Costume Hair and MakeUp Design for Film, Video, and Theater , Fashion design 

Lauren Lassiter - Hangers, Tapestries, and Wall Decor

Charlie McGee - Painter, Art Teacher, Jewelry, WOILS Certified

Clinton Meyer - Painter

Kirstin O'Malley - Curious Art for Curious People

Judy Pawinski - Painter, Mixed Media, Art Teacher, Bob Ross Certified

Pat Pinter -  Artist: Mixed Media, Collage

Lauren Rogers - Potter and  Sculpture

Janet Sessoms - Artist: Watercolor, Oils and Acrylic

Perry Smith - Musician, Guitar and drum teacher, drum circle

Tryg Thoresen - Wood carver, Painter

Mary Trowbridge (Fresh Color Studio) - Watercolor Artist

Josh Tucker - Artist

Diana Welte - Painter, printmaker, book-binder, clay sculptor, jewelry designer 

Elena Wright - Stained, Painted, Fused, Cast Glass, Mosaics

Norma Zayas (Lotus Moon Artistry and Creations) - Jewelry, wood (functional art), and photography

George Zayas (Lotus Moon Artistry and Creations) - Watercolors, pencil, ink, and airbrushing

Victoria Zayas (Lotus Moon Artistry and Creations) - metaphysical and mythological art

Affiliated Artists

Denise Fillyan-Fletcher - Venetian Masks, Folk Art, Oils, Mosaic

Perla Segovia - Art Glass and Jewelry